FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)






U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE

Special Tools:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller module (ORC) "listens" to the serial data bus for the broadcast of various serial data messages.

- When Monitored:
The ORC checks for serial data message traffic at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle. The ORC repeats its check of Serial Data traffic every 100 ms.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC fails to detect serial data message traffic for more than five seconds. In the event the ORC detects serial data message traffic, this DTC will immediately transition to stored status.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: The use of a approved special tool or Digital Multimeter such as a Fluke Meter that will not apply more than 20 milliamperes to a circuit are the only measurement tools to be used.

NOTE: Probing of the circuit cavities at the ORC Module C1-A, C1-B, or C2-A body harness connectors is only to be done with a approved test lead from the (10159), test lead 10159-6. Or a comparable test lead to prevent vehicle wiring harness connector damage during diagnostic procedures.

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Front Star Connector CAN C C2 harness connector. If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit between the appropriate terminal of the Front Star Connector CAN C harness connector and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage of the (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit between the appropriate terminal of the Front Star Connector CAN C C2 harness connector and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the appropriate test lead jumper to the DVOM.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit between the Front Star Connector CAN C C2 harness connector and the ORC module body harness cavity C1B - 54 connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

5. CHECK (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit between the Front Star Connector CAN C C2 harness connector and the ORC module body harness cavity C1B - 53 connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

6. CHECK (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit between ground and the Front Star Connector CAN C C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit between ground and the Front Star Connector CAN C C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.