P2533
P2533-IGNITION SWITCH RUN/START POSITION CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects and open or shorted condition in the Ignition Switch Run/Start circuit.
1. VERIFY CURRENT DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
3. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle.
4. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. (F942) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUITS (PCM)
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition to run.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (F942) Ignition Switch Output circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. (Z902) GROUND CIRCUITS (PCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe all of the (Z902) PCM ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly at all terminals?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the Ground circuit(s).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM/ECM Reprogramming
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.