FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2161






P2161-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR 2 ERRATIC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recognizes Vehicle speed input No.2 erratic or high. VSS No.2 is based on the average of the Front Wheel Speeds. One trip fault and the code will set within five seconds. No MIL and No ETC light. Cruise is disabled.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.

NOTE: Check for any Bus Communication DTCs. If no Bus or Communication DTCs are set, check for active DTCs stored in the Anti-Lock Brake Module. Any bus or communication DTCs or VSS DTCs in the Anti-Lock Brake Module must be properly diagnosed before continuing.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. VISUAL INSPECTION

NOTE: This code can set due to tire circumference differences and from the front or rear wheels being on a slippery surface while the opposite tires are not.

1. This code may also set on a hard acceleration on loose gravel or during other off road driving conditions.
2. Check tire pressure of all the tires.
3. Check tire wear on all the tires.
4. Ask the customer what the road and driving conditions were like when the fault set.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary. If the code sets during a front OR rear wheel spin condition, no repair is necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Wheel Speed Sensor, ABS Module and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Wheel Speed Sensor, ABS Module and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. PCM/ECM Reprogramming
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.