FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P2110






P2110-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL - FORCED LIMITED RPM





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of operation

The Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) motor is controlled by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The DC motor located in the Throttle Body Assembly drives the throttle blade. In order to decrease idle speed, along with spark and fuel delivery changes the PCM commands the throttle closed reducing air flow into the engine and the idle speed decreases. In order to increase idle speed, the PCM commands the throttle plate open allowing more air to pass the throttle plate.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on and ETC motor is working.

- Set Condition:
When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) requests to limit engine speed if PWM is too high for 20.five seconds and before P2118 sets. One trip fault and the code will set within five seconds. ETC light is illuminated.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
3. In the Freeze Frame data, look at the temperature at which the fault occurred. If it occurred in extreme cold temperatures, Icing of the throttle body may have caused this code to set.

NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor faults, 5-Volt Supply faults and Battery voltage High or Low DTCs before continuing.

NOTE: If P2072 is also set, this indicates that the cold weather ice blockage routine has run. No repair action is required.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. THROTTLE PLATE STUCK
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body. Air Cleaner Body - Removal.
3. Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) causing the Throttle to stick.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly if signs of physical damage are present. Throttle Body - Removal. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K447) ETC Positive circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (K447) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (K448) ETC Negative circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (K448) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (K447) ETC Positive circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K447) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (K448) ETC Negative circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K448) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. ETC MOTOR




1. Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor between the (K447) ETC Positive circuit and the (K448) ETC Negative circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 Ohms at closed throttle?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly if signs of physical damage are present. Throttle Body - Removal. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. PCM/ECM Reprogramming
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.