P2101
P2101-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of operation
The Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) motor is controlled by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The DC motor located in the Throttle Body Assembly drives the throttle blade. In order to decrease idle speed, along with spark and fuel delivery changes the PCM commands the throttle closed reducing air flow into the engine and the idle speed decreases. In order to increase idle speed, the PCM commands the throttle plate open allowing more air to pass the throttle plate.
- When Monitored:
With the vehicle running, ETC Motor not in Limp mode and the TPS adaptation is complete.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recognizes too large of an error between the actual position of the Throttle Plate and the Set Point position. One trip fault and the code will set within five seconds.Three good trips to turn off the MIL ETC light is flashing.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.
NOTE: Before continuing visually inspect the throttle blade and bore for any obstructions. Icing of the throttle body may have caused this code to set.
NOTE: Low battery voltage can also cause excessive current draw, in very hot and very cold ambient temperature. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing.
NOTE: Diagnose any 5-Volt Supply, Battery and TP Sensor DTCs before continuing.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
3. Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the Throttle Plate or in the bore causing the Throttle Plate to stick.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Throttle Body - Removal. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. THROTTLE POSITION WITHIN 2 DEGREES OF DESIRED THROTTLE POSITION
1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
3. With the scan tool, monitor the Actual Throttle Position and Desired Throttle Position.
4. Compare the Actual Throttle Position and the Set Point Throttle Position.
Is the Actual Throttle Position within 2 degrees of the Desired Throttle Position?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Throttle Body - Removal. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. ETC OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test.
NOTE: It may be necessary to use a mirror to see the throttle blade.
3. Observe the throttle blade.
NOTE: Make sure the motion of the throttle blade is smooth and that it opens and closes.
Did the ETC motor operate properly?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
No
- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Throttle Body - Removal. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.