P1DDD
P1DDD-TCM MONITORING PERFORMANCE - UNABLE TO DISENGAGE DRIVE OR REVERSE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The purpose of the diagnostic is to detect a failure in the activation of the pressure regulators during gear disengagement or while Neutral or Park position is engaged. This is a rationality check between the activated pressure regulators and the selected driving position.
- When Monitored:
Gear disengagement:
The ignition switch is turned to the run position.
Neutral or Park requested and three pressure regulators activated.
Engaged position Neutral or Park:
The ignition switch is turned to the run position.
Neutral or Park requested and since the requested position change to Neutral or Park, the number of activated pressure regulators has been less than three for more than a calibrated amount of time.
- Set Condition:
Gear disengagement: A failure is detected during gear disengagement if three or more pressure regulators are activated at the same time for a calibrated amount of time.
Engaged position Neutral or Park: A failure is detected while Neutral or Park position is engaged if in addition to the two pressure regulators a third pressure regulator is activated at the same time for a calibrated amount of time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. 8HP45 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE: The Transmission Control Module stores under Environmental Data the transmission operating conditions when the DTC was set. Before clearing any DTCs, record all information pertaining to the DTC.
1. With the scan tool, CLEAR transmission DTCs.
2. Using the Environmental Data previously recorded and try to duplicate the condition in which the DTC set.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 3
2. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE ASSEMBLY (TCMA)
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the TCMA terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to power and ground circuits. Check Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. Road test the vehicle and check for DTCs. If the DTC returns, replace and program the TCMA. Valve Body - Removal.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
No
- Test Complete.