P1DCE
P1DCE-TCM MONITORING PROCESSOR PERFORMANCE - INCORRECT DRIVING DIRECTION
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The monitoring of the pressure regulator and solenoid logic is used to detect a failure in the activation of the pressure regulators and solenoids. The pressure regulators are used to control the pressure to the clutches and the solenoids are used to activate the pressure to the park lock and to the position valve. The commanded currents of all regulators and solenoids are monitored. The monitoring consists of several monitoring strategies, transmission blocking, wrong driving direction, gear engagement of reverse gear while driving forward, unwanted engaging or disengaging of the park lock.
- When Monitored:
No limp home mode active.
No position valve monitoring active.
Driving position must be in Drive or Reverse.
- Set Condition:
In the Drive position, a failure is detected if a pressure regulator combination for reverse gear is detected (clutches A, B and D activated). In the Reverse position, a failure is detected if a pressure regulator combination different from reverse gear is detected (clutch C or E activated).
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. 8HP45 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE: The Transmission Control Module stores under Environmental Data the transmission operating conditions when the DTC was set. Before clearing any DTCs, record all information pertaining to the DTC.
1. With the scan tool, CLEAR transmission DTCs.
2. Using the Environmental Data previously recorded, drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the condition in which the DTC set.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 3
2. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE ASSEMBLY (TCMA)
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the TCMA terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to power and ground circuits. Check Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. Road test the vehicle and check for DTCs. If the DTC returns, replace and program the TCMA. Valve Body - Removal.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
No
- Test Complete.