FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1DAE






P1DAE-POSITION VALVE STUCK - 6TH GEAR TRANS LIMP IN

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The purpose of the monitoring is to detect a stuck position of the solenoid controlled position valve in the Transmission Control Module Assembly (TCMA) hydraulic control unit. The purpose of the solenoid controlled position valve is to cut or provide oil supply in the hydraulic control unit to the clutches and to the park hold solenoid. When the engine is off and the park lock is engaged, the position valve is stuck in the wrong position. An engine restart will cause an unwanted disengaging of the park lock. This monitor is a once-per-trip diagnostic that only occurs after an engine start.

- When Monitored:
No CAN failure in the engine speed signal from PCM.

Engine has been off for a calibrated amount of time, so there is no residual transmission oil pressure on previous shutdown.

Park lock sensor indicates an engaged park lock at key on before engine restart.

Engine is restarted and running for less than a calibrated amount of time.

- Set Condition:
A failure is detected if the park lock sensor detects a disengaged park lock for a calibrated amount of time.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. 8HP45 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT

NOTE: The Transmission Control Module stores under Environmental Data the transmission operating conditions when the DTC was set. Before clearing any DTCs, record all information pertaining to the DTC.

1. With the scan tool, CLEAR transmission DTCs.
2. Using the Environmental Data previously recorded and try to duplicate the condition in which the DTC set.

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 3

2. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE ASSEMBLY (TCMA)

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the TCMA terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to power and ground circuits. Check Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. Remove the transmission oil pan and inspect the park lock linkage and torsion spring for correct alignment or damage. Reinstall the transmission oil pan. Connect the scan tool and clear the DTCs. If the DTC returns, replace and program the TCMA. Valve Body - Removal.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

No

- Test Complete.