P1D8B
P1D8B-PARK PAWL SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
Solenoid Monitoring: The Transmission Control Module (TCM) measures the actual solenoid voltages and compares them to calibrated table to identify the following electrical failures. Short to battery, open circuit and short to ground in case the solenoid is switched on (i.e. commanded control value is 100%), the diagnostic can not distinguish between short to ground and open circuit. In that case the TCM status information is used to detect the failure.
- When Monitored:
Continuously after the ignition switch is turned to the run position.
- Set Condition:
A failure is detected if one of the following conditions occurs. A short to battery failure is detected if the voltage output signal is greater than a calibrated threshold. An open circuit failure is detected if the voltage of the output signal is in an invalid range. A short to ground failure is detected if the voltage of the output signal is less than a calibrated threshold.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. 8HP45 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE: The Transmission Control Module stores under Environmental Data the transmission operating conditions when the DTC was set. Before clearing any DTCs, record all information pertaining to the DTC.
1. With the scan tool, CLEAR transmission DTCs.
2. Using the Environmental Data previously recorded, drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the condition in which the DTC set.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 3
2. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE ASSEMBLY (TCMA)
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the TCMA terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to power and ground circuits. Check Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. Remove the transmission oil pan and the TCMA. Valve Body - Removal. Inspect and clean the Park Pawl Solenoid terminals at the wiring harness leadframe for metallic contamination. Reinstall the TCMA. Valve Body - Installation. Connect the scan tool and clear the DTCs. Road test the vehicle and check for DTCs. If the DTC returns, replace and program the TCMA. Valve Body - Removal.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
No
- Test Complete.