FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1572






P1572-BRAKE PEDAL STUCK ON

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Brake Pedal sensor information is a bussed message to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) from the ABS module.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 Volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recognizes the Brake Pedal could not electrically indicate the applied (On) position with both switch inputs. One trip fault.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any Communication DTCs before continuing.

1. Ignition on
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. BRAKE SWITCH SENSOR CIRCUIT DTCS SET IN THE ABS MODULE

Are any Brake Pedal Sensor Circuit DTCs set in the ABS module?

Yes

- Diagnose the appropriate Brake Switch DTC in the ABS module. Testing and Inspection.

No

- Go To 3

3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Antilock Brake Module (ABS) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. PCM/ECM Reprogramming
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.