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P1276






P1276-11-STARTER CONTROL 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Radio Frequency (RF) Hub module sends out a start signal request message over the communication network when either a valid remote start request occurs or the Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) receiver Start/Stop Button is pressed and cycled to RUN with the Brake Pedal applied while the FOB is present in the vehicle. The Body Control Module (BCM) receives the start signal request message and provides voltage to the coil of the Starter Relay. The Powertrain Control Module provides the ground path for energizing the coil.

- When Monitored:
Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Body Control Module (BCM) commanding Starter operation.

- Set Condition:
The BCM detects a lower than expected voltage level on the starter relay control circuit for more than one second.





1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: If DTC P0615 is present in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), diagnose the PCM DTC before continuing.

1. Attempt to crank the engine.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC: P1276-11-STARTER CONTROL 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE STARTER RELAY FOR CORRECT OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Starter Relay and substitute it with a known good relay.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Attempt to crank the engine.

Does the engine crank?

Yes

- Replace the Starter Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (K90) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the BCM A harness connector.
3. Remove the Starter Relay.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K90) Starter Relay Control circuit at the Starter Relay in the PDC.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (K90) Starter Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the PDC and the BCM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the PDC and the BCM harness connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the BCM. Body Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.