With Column Shift
P0931-BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH - COLUMN SHIFT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information
Theory of Operation
The brake switch signal must be active before the shift lever can be moved out of the park position. The Shifter Lever Assembly (SLA) Electronic Shift Module (ESM) receives two brake switch signals. The first signal is a CAN C Bus message sent to the shifter lever assembly. The second signal is a hard wired brake switch signal to the shifter lever assembly from the BCM. The CAN C Bus message is the primary brake switch signal and the hard wired signal serves as the backup brake switch signal. These two brake switch signals are compared against each other to verify proper brake switch operation.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition key on.
- Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the high side driver detects an open load for 10 seconds.
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) or POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCs PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any PCM or ECM brake DTCs present?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 2
2. BCM DTCS PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Are there any BCM DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection
No
- Go To 3
3. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ESM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (K321) BTSI Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K321) BTSI Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM)
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Repair
- Replace the Electronic Shift Module (ESM).
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test.