Electronic Shift Module (ESM) - 8HP45
P0755-SHIFT SOLENOID B CONTROL CIRCUIT / OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The purpose of the monitoring is to detect circuit failures of the shift solenoid internal in the Shift Lever Assembly (ESM).
- When Monitored:
Continuously after the ignition switch is turned to the run position.
- Set Condition:
A failure is detected if the ESM detects an fault with the shift solenoid.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. .
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE: The Electronic Shift Module stores under Environmental Data the ESM operating conditions when the DTC was set. Before clearing any DTCs, record all information pertaining to the DTC.
1. With the scan tool, CLEAR ESM DTCs.
2. Using the Environmental Data previously recorded, drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the condition in which the DTC set.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 3
2. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (ESM)
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the ESM terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to power and ground circuits. Check Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. Connect the scan tool and clear the DTCs. Road test the vehicle and check for DTCs. If the DTC returns, replace and program the ESM. .
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. .
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. .
No
- Test Complete.