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P0652






P0652-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The primary 5-Volt Supply circuit supplies the Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP), Camshaft Position Sensor 2, Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor, and Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2. For self protection, if the 5-Volt Supply circuit is shorted to ground or if one of the sensors is internally shorted, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will turn off the 5-Volt Supply circuit until the next ignition cycle.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recognizes the Secondary 5-Volt Supply circuit voltage is too low. One Trip Fault. ETC light is flashing.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

NOTE: Improperly installed aftermarket accessories can cause this DTC to set. Check for any improperly installed aftermarket accessories before continuing with this test.

1. Turn the ignition on for at least 60 seconds.
2. With a scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
4. Disconnect all the Sensors that share the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
5. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (K854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K854) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the APP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (K854) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CMP SENSOR 1




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect all the previously disconnected Sensors except for the CMP Sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage below 4.75 Volts?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Camshaft Position Sensor 1. Camshaft Position Sensor - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CMP SENSOR 2




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the CMP Sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor 2 harness connector.

Is the voltage below 4.75 Volts?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Camshaft Position Sensor 2. Camshaft Position Sensor - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. MAP SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage below 4.75 Volts?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the MAP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the MAP Sensor. Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage at the (K854) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage below 4.75 Volts?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor. Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensors and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. PCM/ECM Reprogramming
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.