P0622
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of operation
The Powertrain Control module (PCM) uses the generator field duty cycle signal circuit or F-terminal circuit, to monitor the duty cycle of the generator. The Generator field duty cycle signal circuit connects to high side of the field windings in the Generator. A Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) high side driver in the voltage regulator turns the field windings ON and OFF. The PCM uses the PWM signal input to determine the Generator load on the engine. This allows the PCM to adjust the idle speed to compensate for high electrical loads. The PCM monitors the status of the generator field duty cycle signal circuit. When the key is in the RUN position and the engine is OFF, the PCM should detect a duty cycle near 0 percent. However, when the engine is running, the duty cycle should be between 5-95 percent.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Engine running.
- Set Condition:
When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) tries to regulate the Generator field with no result during monitoring. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Increase engine speed by pressing the accelerator pedal. Do not exceed 3500 rpm.
3. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. GENERATOR OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Generator harness connector.
3. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K20) Generator Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to actuate.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the Generator Field Driver.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Generator and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Generator. Generator - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (K20) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM 2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (K20) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit between the Generator harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. (K20) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Generator and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. PCM/ECM Reprogramming
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.