FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0513






P0513-INVALID SKIM KEY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an invalid key. One Trip Fault.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any Can C or Can B failures before continuing.

NOTE: An external Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID) key (and/or pass/radio key) , such as one used to gain access to a 24 hour gym, can cause this DTC to set and create a no start condition. Inspect the customer's key chain for any type of RFID key. If one is not found, question the customer to see if a spare key chain has this RFID key on it or if it was removed from the original key chain before the vehicle was released for service. If a RFID key is present, remove the ignition key from the vehicle and remove the RFID key from the key chain. For GPEC equipped vehicles, disconnect the battery and wait a minimum of five minutes, reconnect and attempt to start the vehicle. For NCG equipped vehicles, turn the ignition on a minimum for one hour and then attempt to start the vehicle, If the vehicle does not start, continue with the diagnostic test.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select View the PCM DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 6

2. NO COMMUNICATION WITH RF HUB
1. With the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the RF Hub.

Can the scan tool communicate with the RF Hub?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the No Response from RF Hub diagnostic procedure. No Response From RFH (Radio Frequency Hub)

3. RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE TROUBLE CODES SET
1. With the scan tool, check for RF Hub DTCs.

Are any DTCs present in the RF Hub?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go To 4

4. VIN PROGRAMMED INTO PCM
1. With the scan tool, display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM.

Has a VIN been programmed into the PCM?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Program the correct VIN into the PCM and retest.
- Perform the RF HUB VERIFICATION TEST. RF Hub Verification Test

5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace and program the RF Hub.

NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it must be replaced along with the RF Hub.

3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, erase all RF Hub and PCM DTCs.
5. Attempt to start and idle the engine.
6. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this code?

Yes

- NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.

- Perform the RF HUB VERIFICATION TEST. RF Hub Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.

6. IGNITION KEY

NOTE: You must obtain the SKREEM pin number.

NOTE: This DTC could have been set if the RF Hub harness connector was disconnected or if the RF Hub was replaced recently.

NOTE: All keys that the customer uses for this vehicle must be tested to verify they are operating properly.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Verify the correct VIN is programmed into the PCM and RF Hub.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. With each customer key turn the ignition key on and crank the engine to start.
5. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Look for P0513.

Is the DTC P0513 still active?

Yes

- Replace the Ignition Key.
- Perform the RF HUB VERIFICATION TEST. RF Hub Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.
NOTE: If this DTC cannot be reset, it could have been an actual theft attempt.