FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0480






P0480-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and CAN monitoring enabled.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is requesting the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) to turn on the Cooling Fan Relay and it is not operating. The Cooling Fan Relay is located in the Fuses and Relay of the TIPM.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. COOLING FAN RELAY OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, actuate the Cooling Fan.

Is the Cooling Fan operating?

Yes

- Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

No

- Go To 2

2. CAN C or ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR DTCS CURRENTLY ACTIVE

Are any CAN C or Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor DTCs Active at this time?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostics for the ECT Sensor or CAN C Bus DTC.

No

- Go To 3

3. COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS SET IN THE TIPM

Are any Cooling Fan Control Circuit DTCs set in the TIPM?

Yes

- Diagnose the appropriate Cooling Fan Control Circuit DTC in the TIPM..

No

- Go To 4

4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. PCM/ECM Reprogramming
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test