FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0390






P0390-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 2 SENSOR 2










NOTE: The CMP sensor is a dual read sensor reading both camshafts of it's correlating bank.






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The 3.6L has four separate Camshafts that the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) requires positional information from. There are two Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensors on the 3.6L, each CMP Sensor consists of four circuits. The sensors are located on the top end of each valve cover, closest to the transmission side of the engine. The CMP Sensor is an integrated circuit sensing device and on the end of each Camshaft is a magnetic encoder that is programmed with a magnetic pattern. The PCM provides a 5-Volt supply and a sensor ground circuit to the CMP Sensor and the CMP Sensor provides two Camshaft positional signals, the intake and exhaust camshaft position, to the PCM. The sensor detects the magnetically encoded information, a series of magnetic peaks and valleys, from the encoder. As each Camshaft rotates, the magnetic encoded pattern passes by the CMP Sensor creating a changing magnetic field at the sensor face. The changing magnetic field is interpreted by the sensor electronics and a digital output, ON/OFF or HIGH/LOW pattern, is produced. The length of the pulse widths generated by the CMP varies in size based on the velocity of the Camshaft. The PCM decodes the digital pattern to identify the Camshaft position. The information from each individual Camshaft along with the Crankshaft information is used to control and sequence the Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system and fuel injection events.

- When Monitored:
During engine cranking and with the engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts.

- Set Condition:
At least five seconds or 2.5 engine revolutions have elapsed with Crankshaft Position Sensor signals present but no camshaft position sensor signal. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.

4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 14

2. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the CMP Sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 10

3. (K445) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL 2/2 CIRCUIT




1. Measure the voltage on the (K445) CMP Sensor Signal 2/2 circuit in the CMP Sensor 2 harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 7

4. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the CMP Sensor 2 harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (K445) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL 2/2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K445) CMP Sensor Signal 2/2 circuit and the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor 2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K445) CMP Sensor Signal 2/2 circuit and the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

NOTE: Inspect the Camshaft sprocket for damage. If a problem is found repair as necessary.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor 2 if no problems were found with the connectors. Camshaft Position Sensor - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. (K445) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL 2/2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K445) CMP Sensor Signal 2/2 circuit in the CMP Sensor 2 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K445) CMP Sensor Signal 2/2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. (K445) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL 2/2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K445) CMP Sensor Signal 2/2 circuit from the CMP Sensor 2 harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the open in the (K445) CMP Sensor Signal 2/2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

9. (K445) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL 2/2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K445) CMP Sensor Signal 2/2 circuit in the CMP Sensor 2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K445) CMP Sensor Signal 2/2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

10. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor 2 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 11

11. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the CMP Sensor 2 harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Repair the open in the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

12. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor 2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 13

13. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. PCM/ECM Reprogramming
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

14. ERRATIC CMP SIGNAL
1. With a lab scope, back probe the (K445) CMP Sensor Signal 2/2 circuit in the CMP Sensor 2 harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap the CMP Sensor.
4. Observe the lab scope screen.
5. Allow the engine to idle.
6. Observe the lab scope screen.

Did the CMP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Camshaft Position Sensor. Camshaft Position Sensor - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 15

15. ERRATIC CKP SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. With a lab scope, back probe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the CKP Sensor.
5. Observe the lab scope screen.
6. Allow the engine to idle.
7. Observe the lab scope screen.

Did the CKP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CKP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor. Crankshaft Position Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Test complete, the conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all related splices and connections for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.