FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0013






P0013-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION ACTUATOR CIRCUIT OPEN










NOTE: The CMP sensor is a dual read sensor reading both camshafts of it's correlating bank.






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

Variable Valve Timing (VVT) allows the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to monitor and adjust the position of each Camshaft, based on desired torque levels and engine operating conditions. The PCM controls solenoid operated control valves, one for each Camshaft, that are used to direct oil pressure to hydraulic actuators mounted between each Camshaft and its driving sprocket. The oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of each Camshaft relative to Crankshaft rotation. A sensor is used to monitor the position of each Camshaft.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the actual state of the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 does not match the intended state.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record the related Freeze Fame Data and clear the DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Hold engine speed greater than 1,000 RPM for at least one minute. The DTC will not be set unless cam phasing becomes active, which may not occur if speed never leaves idle.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. (K276) VVT EXHAUST SOLENOID 1/2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K276) VVT Exhaust Solenoid 2/21 Driver circuit at the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 harness connector.

NOTE: The VVT Solenoid Driver circuit is a PWM circuit which will read approximately 8.8 volts with ignition on and the solenoid disconnected.

Is the voltage equal to battery voltage?

Yes

- Repair the (K276) VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (K276) VVT EXHAUST SOLENOID 1/2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K276) VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 Driver circuit at the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (K276) VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (K276) VVT EXHAUST SOLENOID 1/2 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K276) VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 Driver circuit between the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (K276) Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 Driver circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. VVT EXHAUST SOLENOID 1/2 ACTUATION




1. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K276) VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 Driver circuit in the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be off unless you have a short to voltage, except for a brief period immediately after turning ignition on.

4. With the scan tool, actuate the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 to the ON (100%) position.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Go To 7

6. VVT EXHAUST SOLENOID 1/2
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
5. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
6. Look for signs of water intrusion past the connector seal.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM/ECM Reprogramming
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.