P000D
P000D-BANK 2 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION SLOW RESPONSE
NOTE: The CMP sensor is a dual read sensor reading both camshafts of it's correlating bank.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
Variable Valve Timing (VVT) allows the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to monitor and adjust the position of each Camshaft, based on desired torque levels and engine operating conditions. The PCM controls solenoid operated control valves, one for each Camshaft, that are used to direct oil pressure to hydraulic actuators mounted between each Camshaft and its driving sprocket. The oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of each Camshaft relative to Crankshaft rotation. A sensor is used to monitor the position of each Camshaft.
- When Monitored:
Variable Valve Timing (VVT) rationality is monitored under the following conditions: (1) Cam phasing is commanded off of the default (lock pin) position; (2) Oil temperature is between -12°C to 139°C (10°F to 282°F); (3) Battery voltage is greater than 10.0 Volts; (3) Engine speed is at least 650 to 1400 RPM, depending on oil temperature; (4) No CMP sensor, CKP sensor or OBDI plausibility errors. Before VVT can be enabled, reference adaptation must be completed.
- Set Condition:
The actual Camshaft phasing position does not match the desired Camshaft phasing position during Camshaft phasing position changes.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any CMP sensor or CKP sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, read and record all DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for future reference.
3. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
4. Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the DTC is monitored, as outlined above.
5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open DTCs before continuing with this test.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. ENGINE OIL CONTAMINATED OR INCORRECT VISCOSITY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Review the vehicle service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used.
3. Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge or foreign material.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Change the engine oil. Clean the engine oil system, including oil passages, and retest. Service and Repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. MULTIPLE DTCs PRESENT
Were there multiple Camshaft Position Slow Response DTCs present?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 4
4. (K277) VVT EXHAUST 2/2 SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT ACTUATION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, actuate the Variable Oil Pump Solenoid to the ON (maximum) position.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 2/2 to the ON (maximum) position.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K277) VVT Exhaust Solenoid 2/2 Driver circuit in the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 2/2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 6
5. CHECK THE VVT EXHAUST SOLENOID 2/2 OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 2/2.
3. Reconnect the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 2/2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the Variable Oil Pump Solenoid to the ON (maximum) position.
6. With the scan tool, actuate the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 2/2 to the ON and OFF positions several times.
Does the VVT Intake Solenoid 2/2 move freely during actuation?
Yes
- Replace the Cam Phaser assembly. Variable Valve Timing Assembly - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 2/2.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. (K277) VVT EXHAUST 2/2 SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K277) VVT Exhaust Solenoid 2/2 Driver circuit between the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 2/2 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the (K277) VVT Exhaust Solenoid 2/2 Driver circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. VARIABLE OIL PUMP SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, actuate the Variable Oil Pump Solenoid to the ON (maximum) position.
3. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (G62) Variable Oil Pump Solenoid Driver circuit in the Variable Oil Pump Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Replace the Variable Oil Pump Solenoid. Engine Oil Pump - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. (G62) VARIABLE OIL PUMP SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (G62) Variable Oil Pump Solenoid Driver circuit between the Variable Oil Pump Solenoid harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the (G62) Variable Oil Pump Solenoid Driver circuit for an open circuit or high resistance
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
5. Perform any TSBs that apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.