No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module)
NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) - GAS
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
2. With the scan tool, read the module status.
NOTE: Check the BCM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?
Yes
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK THE (A908) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A908) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open or short in the (A908) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (Z903) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z903) Ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (Z903) Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or short in the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
1. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit in the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open or short in the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (D65) AND (D64) CAN C BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Front CAN C Star Connector C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Front CAN C Star Connector C7 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Front CAN C Star Connector C7 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. PCM/ECM Reprogramming
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open in the (D65) or (D64) CAN C Bus circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.