C0051-22
C0051-22-STEERING WHEEL POSITION SENSOR - SIGNAL AMPLITUDE > MAXIMUM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With ignition on, but not if a CAN time out failure is detected.
- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes System (ABS) Module detects sensor overtravel over 720 degrees.
NOTE: Repair any Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) or Loss of Communications DTCs first before continuing with this with this diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection .
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
1. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Using the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
4. Using the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data.
5. Using the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Start the engine.
7. Slowly turn the steering wheel from lock to lock.
8. Using the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Testing and Inspection.
2. INSPECT THE WHEEL ALIGNMENT, STEERING COLUMN AND INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR INCORRECT INSTALLATION OR DAMAGE
NOTE: If available, check the vehicle repair history for collision damage.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the vehicle for proper wheel alignment.
3. Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment.
4. Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE STEERING ANGLE
1. Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
2. With scan tool, read the steering angle.
Is the Steering Angle reading within ±15°?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
4. CHECK STEERING ANGLE CHANGE
1. Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
2. With scan tool, graph the steering angle to see if reading never travels above 720° whiling rotating wheel from lock to lock.
3. Rotate steering wheel to the right and the degrees will decrease and rotating steering wheel to the left the degrees will increase.
Did the steering angle change accordingly with no irregularities and display lower than ±720° from lock to lock?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module. Anti-Lock Brake System Module - Removal.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Steering Control Module (SCM). Steering Column Module - Removal.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING (SAS) INSTALLATION
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NOTE: Proper Clockspring (SAS) installation is crucial for proper operation.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify that the Clockspring (SAS) is properly installed. Service and Repair.
Is the Clockspring (SAS) properly installed?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). Steering Column Module - Removal.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.