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B276B-2B






B276B-2B-LEFT HOOD HINGE PEDESTRIAN PROTECTION SQUIB - WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER

Special Tools:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

For description of the Occupant Restraint controller Occupant Restraint Controller - Description. For operation of the Occupant Restraint controller Occupant Restraint Controller - Operation. When powered, the ORC sends a test current to the Electronic Pedestrian Protection actuator squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and the wiring. Use of (8443A) in the tests below substitutes a suspect EPPM actuator squib with a known good component. The ORC is powered by a Ignition Run/Start (F945) control output circuit through the 104 way ORC module C1B connector. The 20 pin connector side of the 20 way ORC module C1A connector provides ground.

- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 200ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.

- Set Condition:
The ORC will set this DTC if it detects low resistance between the EPPM Squib 2 circuits. The DTC will set when the EPPM squib 2 circuits become shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. The DTC will go from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from the shorted together for more than 2.6 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1.

NOTE: The use of a approved special tool or Digital Multimeter such as a Fluke Meter that will not apply more than 20 milliamperes to a circuit are the only measurement tools to be used.

NOTE: Probing of the circuit cavities at the ORC Module C1-A, C1-B, or C2-A body harness connectors is only to be done with a approved test lead from the (10159), test lead 10159-6. Or a comparable test lead to prevent vehicle wiring harness connector damage during diagnostic procedures.
DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, (8443A), and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

1. Turn the ignition on.

Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Go To 4

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN THE EPPM SQUIB 1 CIRCUITS

WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the EPPM squib harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the (8443A) and the (8443-10) to the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Hood Hinge Actuator harness connector.If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B276B-2B-LEFT HOOD HINGE PEDESTRIAN PROTECTION SQUIB - WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER - DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Hood Hinge Actuator. Electronic Pedestrian Protection Hood Hinge Actuator - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (R176) EPPM SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (R177) EPPM SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT

WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the (8443A) and the (8443-10) from the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Hood Hinge Actuator Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the EPPM harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the appropriate test lead to the DVOM.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R176) EPPM Squib 1line 1 circuit cavity C2A-11 and the (R177) EPPM Squib 1 line 2 circuit cavity C2A-12 at the ORC module body harness connector.

Is the resistance below 1.24 - 1.71 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (R176) EPPM Squib 1line 1 circuit for a short to the (R177) EPPM Squib 1 line 2 circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC. Electronic Pedestrian Protection Hood Hinge Actuator - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

4. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES

NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.

1. With the scan tool, record and erase all ORC System Module DTCs.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors. If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related EPP circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.

5. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question / causing the intermittent condition.

Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.