FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2211






B2211-00-LIGHT RAIN SENSOR MODULE INITIALIZATION PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Body Control Module (BCM) is the Local Interconnect Network (LIN) master for the Light Rain Sensing Module (LRSM). The LRSM performs an internal self test and sends the information to the BCM.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
This DTC is set when the internal initialization state machine is set to FAIL or the (D402) BCM LIN 2 Bus circuit is shorted.





1. CHECK FOR DELAMINATION ON THE WINDSHIELD
1. Check the contact surface of the Rain Sensing Module to the windshield for delamination (this will resemble air bubbles in the contact area). Testing and Inspection and diagnose the FALSE WIPES (AUTOMATIC WIPER ONLY).

Is a concern present with the windshield?

Yes

- Replace the windshield. Windshield - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
4. Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

NOTE: If the (D402) BCM LIN 2 Bus circuit is shorted to Ground or Battery voltage, this code may appear as Stored and when erased may return as Stored.

Does the scan tool display DTC: B2211-00-LIGHT RAIN SENSOR MODULE INITIALIZATION PERFORMANCE as either Active or Stored?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

3. CHECK THE (D402) BCM LIN 2 BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Rain Sensor harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D402) BCM LIN 2 Bus circuit in the rain sensor connector.

Is the resistance below 20,000 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (D402) BCM LIN 2 BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage between the (D402) BCM LIN 2 Bus circuit and ground.

NOTE: The voltage should fluctuate between approximately 7.0 and 9.8 volts.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the Light Rain Sensor. Light Rain Sensor Module (LRSM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (D402) BCM LIN 2 BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Disconnect the BCM G harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D402) BCM LIN 2 Bus circuit at the Rain Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 20,000 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D402) BCM LIN 2 Bus circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Light Rain Sensor. Light Rain Sensor Module (LRSM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE (D402) BCM LIN 2 BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the BCM G harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the (D402) BCM LIN 2 Bus circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the BCM LIN 2 Bus wire for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Body Control Module. Body Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.