Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)
B21DD-17-SYSTEM VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, consult the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) module receives power from both a battery and ignition fed input circuit from the Rear Power Distribution Center (PDC). These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller Module (ORC) monitors the battery voltage continuously every 200ms.
- Set Condition:
This code is set immediately after the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Module detects that voltage on both the power feed circuits are above 16 volts for greater than 15 seconds. The DTC will go from active to stored when the condition that set the code is not present for five seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1.
NOTE: The use of a approved special tool or Digital Multimeter such as a Fluke Meter that will not apply more than 20 milliamperes to a circuit are the only measurement tools to be used.
NOTE: Probing of the circuit cavities at the ORC Module C1-A, C1-B, or C2-B body harness connectors is only to be done with a approved Miller Special Tools test lead from the Test Leads, Dedicated kit# 10159, test lead 10159-6. Or a comparable test lead to prevent vehicle wiring harness connector damage during diagnostic procedures. (10159)
CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module DTCs.
Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the Powertrain?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection for Charging System diagnostic procedures.
No
- Go To 2
2. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 3
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. INSPECT THE REAR POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC) ORC RUN/START FUSE
1. Remove the ORC battery fuse from the Rear Power Distribution Center (PDC) and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the ORC fuse open?
Yes
- Replace the Rear Power Distribution Center (PDC) Fuse, then Go To 7
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE AT THE INPUT SIDE OF THE REAR POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC) FUSE
1. Remove the Rear Power Distribution Center (PDC) fuse and check for battery voltage on the input side of the fuse block and ground.
Is the voltage above 16.0 ± 0.5 of a volt on the Junction Block fuse input circuit?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Rear Power Distribution Center (PDC) and reinstall fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE REAR POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC) FUSED CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ORC CONNECTOR
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Reinstall the Rear Power Distribution Center (PDC) fuse.If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Connect the appropriate test lead to the DVOM.
4. Measure the voltage of the Fused circuit at the appropriate terminal of the ORC module body harness connector C1B and ground.
Is the voltage above 16.0 ± 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK FOR AN OPEN FUSED RUN CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Fused circuit from the Rear Power Distribution Center (PDC).
2. Measure the resistance between the Fused output run circuit at the Rear Power Distribution Center (PDC) terminal C2A - 58 and the Fused circuit of the ORC module body harness connector terminal C1B - 104.
Is the resistance 10 Ohms or less?
Yes
- Replace the fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the Fused circuit for an open, then Go To 7 Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
7. INSPECT THE REAR POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC) ORC IGNITION RUN/START FUSE
1. Remove the ORC Ignition Run/Start fuse from the Rear Power Distribution Center (PDC) and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the Run/Start Rear Power Distribution Center ORC fuse open?
Yes
- Replace Rear Power Distribution Center Run/Start Relay fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE AT THE INPUT SIDE OF THE REAR POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC) RUN/START RELAY FUSE
1. Remove Run/Start Relay fuse and turn the ignition on. Check for battery voltage on the input side of the fuse block and ground.
2. Check for battery voltage on the input side of the fuse block and ground.
Is the voltage above 16.0 ± 0.5 of a volt on the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Replace the Rear Power Distribution Center and reinstall fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
9. CHECK (F945) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ORC CONNECTOR
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Reinstall Rear Power Distribution Center (PDC) Run/Start fuse.If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Connect the appropriate test lead to the DVOM.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F945) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit at the appropriate terminals of the ORC module body harness connector C1-B 103 and ground.
Is the voltage above 16.0 ± 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
10. CHECK FOR AN OPEN (F945) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the (F945) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit from the Rear Power Distribution Center (PDC).
2. Connect the appropriate test lead to the DVOM.
3. Measure the resistance between the (F945) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit output circuit at terminal C2 - 65 of the Rear Power Distribution Center and the (F945) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit at the terminal C1B - 103 of the ORC module body harness connector.
Is the resistance 10 Ohms or less?
Yes
- Replace the Rear Power Distribution Center (PDC) and reinstall the Run/Start Relay fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (F945) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit for an open Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.