FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)






B21DD-16-SYSTEM VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) module receives power from both a battery and ignition fed input circuit from the Rear Power Distribution Center. These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.

- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Module (ORC) monitors the battery voltage and ignition continuously every 200ms.

- Set Condition:
This code is set immediately after the Occupant Restraint Module (ORC) detects that voltage on both the power feed circuits are below 10 volts for greater than 15 seconds. The DTC will go from active to stored when the condition that set the code is not present for five seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1.

NOTE: The use of a approved special tool or Digital Multimeter such as a Fluke Meter that will not apply more than 20 milliamperes to a circuit are the only measurement tools to be used.

NOTE: Probing of the circuit cavities at the ORC Module C1-A, C1-B, or C2-B body harness connectors is only to be done with a approved test lead from the (10159), test lead 10159-6. Or a comparable test lead to prevent vehicle wiring harness connector damage during diagnostic procedures.
CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module DTCs.

Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the Powertrain?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure for the Charging System, Testing and Inspection.

No

- Go To 2

2. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 3

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE FUSED RUN CIRCUIT WITH THE ORC CONNECTED

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

1. Measure the resistance between the Rear Power Distribution Center fused run circuit output cavity C2 58 and ground.

Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Rear Power Distribution Center fused run fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

4. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE FUSED RUN CIRCUIT WITH THE ORC DISCONNECTED





NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

1. Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
2. Connect the appropriate test lead to the DVOM.
3. Measure the resistance between the Rear Power Distribution Center fused run circuit output and ground.

Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less on the Fused circuit ?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

5. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE FUSED RUN CIRCUIT WITH THE REAR POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER DISCONNECTED




1. Disconnect circuit Rear Power Distribution Center fused run Fuse.
2. Measure the resistance between the Fused run circuit at the appropriate terminals of the ORC module body harness connector and ground.

Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less?

Yes

- Repair the Fuse circuit for a short to ground.Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.Replace the Rear Power Distribution Center Fused Run fuse, then Go To 6.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Rear Power Distribution Center and reinstall fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

6. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F945) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT WITH THE ORC CONNECTED

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

1. Measure the resistance between the Rear Power Distribution Center fused (F945) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit terminal C2 65 output and ground.

Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Replace the Rear Power Distribution Center run/start fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

7. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F945) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT WITH THE ORC DISCONNECTED





NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

1. Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
2. Connect the appropriate test lead to the DVOM.
3. Measure the resistance between the (F945) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit output and ground.

Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less on the (F945) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit ?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

8. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F945) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT WITH THE REAR POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER DISCONNECTED




1. Disconnect circuit (F945) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit from the Rear Power Distribution Center.
2. Connect the appropriate test lead to the DVOM.
3. Measure the resistance between the (F945) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit terminal C1-B 103 at the ORC module body harness connector and ground.

Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less?

Yes

- Repair the (F945) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit for a short to ground.Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.Replace the Rear Power Distribution Center run/start fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Rear Power Distribution Center and reinstall run/start fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.