B212D-16
B212D-16-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, consult the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) receives power from both a battery and ignition fed input circuit from the Rear Power Distribution Center. These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.
- When Monitored:
The ORC monitors these circuits and compares their voltage values at power up during the initialization process, and once every 100 ms throughout the ignition cycle.
- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC fails to detect ignition voltage or if there is less than 16 volts on the ignition voltage supply circuit for more than 15 seconds while the battery circuit maintains system operating voltage. In the event the ORC detects voltage has returned to normal operating range for a minimum of five seconds, this DTC will immediately transition to stored status.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1.
NOTE: The use of a approved special tool or Digital Multimeter such as a Fluke Meter that will not apply more than 20 milliamperes to a circuit are the only measurement tools to be used.
NOTE: Probing of the circuit cavities at the ORC Module C1-A, C1-B, or C2-B body harness connectors is only to be done with a approved Miller Special Tools test lead from the Test Leads, Dedicated kit# 10159, test lead 10159-6. Or a comparable test lead to prevent vehicle wiring harness connector damage during diagnostic procedures. (10159)
VERIFY THAT DTC B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. INSPECT AIRBAG FUSED RUN CIRCUIT FUSE
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse No. F105 from the Rear Power Distribution Center and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3. CHECK (F929) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (F929) Run Relay Output circuit between the Airbag Run Relay Output Circuit fuse No. F105 (supply side) terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Airbag Run F105 Circuit Fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (F929 ) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the appropriate test lead to the DVOM.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F929) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the ORC module body harness connector C1-B and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F929) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Rear Power Distribution Center Airbag Run Circuit (F105) Fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Replace the Rear Power Distribution Center Airbag Run Circuit (F105) Fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
5. CHECK (F929) RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (F929) Run Relay Output circuit at the Airbag Run Circuit fuse F105 terminal (supply side).
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open (F929) Run Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
6. CHECK (F929) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Reinstall the Airbag Run Circuit F105 Fuse.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the appropriate test lead to the DVOM.If equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F929) Fused Run Relay Output Circuit between the ORC module body harness C1B connector cavity 104 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open (F929) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.