B212C-17
B212C-17-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Module receives power from both a battery and ignition fed input circuit from the Rear Power Distribution Center. These circuits power the ORC Module and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.
- When Monitored:
The ORC Module monitors these circuits and compares their voltage values at power up during the initialization process, and once every 100 ms throughout the ignition cycle.
- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects either power feed circuit above 17 volts for more than 15 seconds. In the event the ORC detects voltage has returned to normal operating range for both power feeds for a minimum of five seconds, this DTC will immediately transition to stored status.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1.
NOTE: The use of a approved special tool or Digital Multimeter such as a Fluke Meter that will not apply more than 20 milliamperes to a circuit are the only measurement tools to be used.
NOTE: Probing of the circuit cavities at the ORC Module C1-A, C1-B, or C2-B body harness connectors is only to be done with a approved test lead from the (10159), test lead 10159-6. Or a comparable test lead to prevent vehicle wiring harness connector damage during diagnostic procedures.
VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-17-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC.
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212C-17-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN-START FUSE F160
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove and inspect fuse F160 from the Rear Power Distribution Center (PDC).
NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
Is fuse F160 open?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 6
3. CHECK (F945) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING: Turn the ignition off then disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious and fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (F945) Fused Run Start Relay Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and Rear Power Distribution Center fuse F160 terminal (output side).
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace fuse F160.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (F945) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect both ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the appropriate test lead to the DVOM.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F945) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the appropriate terminal of the ORC module C1-B body harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse (F160).
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
5. CHECK (F945) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition on.If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Measure the voltage of the (F945) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit at the Airbag Run-Start fuse F160 terminal (supply side).
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Repair the open (F945) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
6. CHECK (F945) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
2. Disconnect both ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Install the appropriate test lead to the DVOM.If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F945) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the appropriate terminal of the ORC module C1-B body harness connector and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open (F945) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the ORC and the splice.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
7. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-17-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Reconnect both ORC harness connectors.If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Select the module displaying the active: B212C-17-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD?
Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.