B212C-16
B212C-16-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller module (ORC) receives power from both a fused run relay output and fused ignition switch output circuit from the Junction Block. These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run or Start position and every 100ms throughout the ignition cycle.
- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F945) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit drops below 6.0 volts and (F929) Fused (Run Only) circuit voltage is greater then or equal to 9 volts for 15 seconds in the bussed ignition RUN position. The code will go from active to stored if the (F945) Ignition (Run-Start) circuit voltage is equal or above 6 volts for 5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1.
NOTE: The use of a approved special tool or Digital Multimeter such as a Fluke Meter that will not apply more than 20 milliamperes to a circuit are the only measurement tools to be used
NOTE: Probing of the circuit cavities at the ORC Module C1-A, C1-B, or C2-A body harness connectors is only to be done with a approved test lead from the (10159), test lead 10159-6. Or a comparable test lead to prevent vehicle wiring harness connector damage during diagnostic procedures.
VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-16-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on, then off, then on again, wait 15 seconds.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. INSPECT THE REAR POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER FUSE F160 FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Run/Start Output Fuse F160 from the Rear PDC and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the Run/Start Relay fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 6
3. CHECK (F945) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH ORC CONNECTED
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Connect the appropriate terminal jumpers to the DVOM.
2. Measure the resistance of the (F945) Fused Ignition Switch Output Run/Start Relay circuit between ground and the Run-Start fuse F160 output terminal in Rear PDC.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.Replace Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (F945) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH ORC DISCONNECTED
1. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
2. Connect the appropriate terminal jumpers to the DVOM.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F945) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between ground and the output terminal side of Fuse F160 in the Rear Power Distribution Center.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Replace the Run/Start Fuse F160 from the Rear PDC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
Yes
- Go To 5
5. CHECK (F945) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE REAR POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER DISCONNECTED
1. Disconnect the appropriate Rear Power Distribution Center harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (F945) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between ground and the Rear Power Distribution Center F160 harness connector.
Is the resistance 100 ohms or less?
Yes
- Repair the (F945) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for a short to ground. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Replace the F160 fuse in the Rear Power Distribution Center.
- Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Rear Power Distribution Center. Replace the F160 fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
6. CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE INPUT SIDE OF F160 FUSE CONNECTOR IN THE REAR POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the internal Rear Power Distribution Center Relay Run/Start Output circuit between the input side of Fuse F160 connector and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 9
7. CHECK (F945) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE ORC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the appropriate test leads to the DVOM.
3. Reinstall Fuse F160 (10A) in the Rear PDC.If equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F945) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between connector C1B - 103 terminal of the ORC Body harness connector and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.5 volts?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
Go To 8
8. CHECK (F945) RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Rear PDC harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F945) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the appropriate terminal of the Rear PDC harness connector and the ORC Module body harness connector cavity C1B - 103.
Is the resistance 10 Ohms or less?
Yes
- Replace and program the Rear Power Distribution Center.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (F945) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an Open. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
9. CHECK FUSED B+ CIRCUIT(S) AT THE RUN/START RELAY FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Run/Start Relay from the Rear Power Distribution Center.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuits in the Run/Start Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the Fused B+ circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
10. CHECK RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPERATION
1. With the scan tool actuate the Run/Start Relay control to ON.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Run/Start Relay Control circuit in the Run/Start Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Run/Start Relay control to OFF.
Did the test light illuminate as described above when the control was actuated ON?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Go To 12
11. CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINALS IN THE REAR POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the connectors where the Run/Start Relay connects to the Rear Power Distribution Center.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Replace Run/Start Relay.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
12. CHECK RUN/START RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINALS IN THE REAR POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the connectors where the Run/Start Relay connects to the Rear PDC.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Rear PDC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.