FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2128-16






B2128-16-SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

- When Monitored:
Vehicle in reverse and during the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 18 km/h (11 mph) and 40 km/h (25 mph).



- Set Condition:
Park Assist Sensor supply voltage less than 7.2 volts.





1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK EACH PARK ASSIST SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect one Park Assist Sensor.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. If this DTC is still active, repeat this procedure by disconnecting another Park Assist Sensor. However, if this DTC changes from active to stored, or if all sensors have been disconnected, proceed as follows:

Does the scan tool still display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Park Assist Sensor that caused this DTC to change from active to stored after disconnecting it. Park Assist Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (X702) FRONT PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (IF EQUIPPED)





NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with Front Park Assist, proceed to next test step.

NOTE: Perform this test with all Front Park Assist Sensors disconnected.

1. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X702) Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (X702) Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





NOTE: Perform this test with all Rear Park Assist Sensors disconnected.

1. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Park Assist Module. Park Assist Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.