Heated Seat Module (HSM)
B210C-17-BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running.
- Set Condition:
If the Heated Seat Module (HSM) detects Voltage above 16.0 volts on the (F921) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit.
1. CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs.
Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the PCM?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection for Charging System diagnostic procedures.
No
- Go To 2
2. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Start the engine and let run for one minute.
4. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify seat harness is routed correctly to the HSM. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK (F921) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the HSM C1 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Start the engine and let idle.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F921) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between the HSM C1 harness connector and ground and compare it to the voltage at the vehicle battery.
Is the Voltage measured at the HSM C1 connector the same as the voltage measured at the battery?
Yes
- Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM). Heated Seat Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (F921) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit for the cause of the high voltage condition at the HSM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.