B1D97
B1D97-00-STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Tilt Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.
When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a mux signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.
The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a mux signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information Memory Seat Module - Operation.
- When Monitored:
The tilt motor is activated.
- Set Condition:
The MSMD does not detect tilt motor activation.
1. CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any tile/tilt position sensor DTCs?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s) first. Testing and Inspection.
No
- Go To 2
2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
3. Move the Tilt Switch in the up/down position three times.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1D97-00-STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECKING THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connectors.
2. Measure the voltage between the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 11 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 11
4. CHECKING THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the voltage between the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit and the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 11 volts?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 12
5. CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT
1. Measure the voltage between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 1 volt?
Yes
- Go To 13
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT
1. Measure the voltage between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 1 volt?
Yes
- Go To 14
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT
1. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and ground.
2. While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the up position.
NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Go To 15
8. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT
1. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground.
2. While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the down position.
NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Go To 17
9. CHECKING THE TILT UP DRIVER
1. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit.
2. While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the up position.
NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Go To 19
10. CHECKING THE TILT DOWN DRIVER
1. While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the down position.
NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Tilt Motor Assembly. Steering Column - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 19
11. CHECKING THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10 Ohms.
Yes
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 19
12. CHECKING THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10 Ohms.
Yes
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 19
13. CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the voltage between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 1 volt?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 19
14. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the voltage between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 1 volt?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 19
15. CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1K Ohms.
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 16
16. CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10 Ohms.
Yes
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 19
17. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit.
Is the resistance below 1K Ohms.
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 18
18. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10 Ohms.
Yes
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 19
19. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and the MSMD.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and MSMD harness connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the MSMD. Memory Seat Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.