FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B1A81






B1A81-00-ELECTRONIC STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE NOT PERSONALIZED

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
The Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) detects that the Steering Column Lock Module is enabled but not personalized.





1. STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE
1. With the scan tool, record and erase the RF Hub DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition switch on and off several times then leave the Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) in the run position.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1A81-00-ELECTRONIC STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE NOT PERSONALIZED?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF Hub) INTERMITTENT TEST. RF Hub Intermittent Condition Test

2. PERSONALIZE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE
1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the RF Hub.
2. With the scan tool, perform the Steering Wheel Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) "Replaced" routine.
3. Turn the Ignition off, wait 15 seconds then turn the ignition back on.
4. Turn the ignition switch on and off several times then leave the Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) in the run position.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1A81-00-ELECTRONIC STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE NOT PERSONALIZED?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Test complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (A938) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.
3. Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A938) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (A938) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Using a 12-volt test light, connect one end to the (A938) Fused B(+) circuit and the other end to the Ground circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. (F892) IGNITION KEY-IN SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the RF Hub C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F982) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit between in the RF Hub module and the Steering Column Lock Module (cavity 3).

Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D410) LIN Bus circuit between the RF Hub module and the Steering Column Lock Module (cavity 4).

Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL). When replacing the RF Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL), the RF Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) is programmed..
- Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub. Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL). Shaft Lock Module - Removal
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF Hub) VERIFICATION TEST. RF Hub Verification Test

No

- Repair the open in the (D410) LIN Bus circuit between the RF Hub module C1 connector and the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.