B1A7F
B1A7F-00-ELECTRONIC STEERING COLUMN LOCK COMMUNICATION PERFORMANCE (TYPE 1)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Anytime the Key-In Ignition Node is pressed for ignition on or off.
- Set Condition:
This Type 1 code is an authorization failure. It will set during a lock or unlock command. It can set if either a Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) or a Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) was replaced but they are not a pair. It can also set if one of the wires were shorted or cut.
NOTE: Be sure the battery is kept fully charged during this test.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, record and erase RF-Hub DTCs.
2. Try to turn the ignition on and off several times.
3. Wait for 30 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A7F-00-ELECTRONIC STEERING COLUMN LOCK COMMUNICATION PERFORMANCE (TYPE 1) as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK THE (A938) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
3. Measure the voltage between ground and the (A938) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.
Is the voltage above 12.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open in the (A938) fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (A938) Fused B(+) circuit and the (Z910) Ground circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (Z910) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION KEY-IN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.
Is the resistance below 8,000 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 6
5. CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION KEY-IN SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the RF-Hub C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal wire in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.
Is the resistance below 20K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal wire for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module. When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL). . Shaft Lock Module - Removal
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. RF Hub Verification Test
6. CHECK THE (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D410) LIN Bus circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 8.
7. CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION KEY-IN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: When the ignition is turned on then off, the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit will supply 12 volts to the column lock module to unlock it for 300ms. only.
1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module. When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL). Shaft Lock Module - Removal
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. RF Hub Verification Test
8. CHECK THE (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D410) LIN Bus circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.
Is the resistance below 20K Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Go To 10
9. CHECK THE (D410) LIN BUS WIRE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the RF-Hub C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D410) LIN Bus circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.
Is the resistance below 20K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D410) LIN Bus wire for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module. When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL). Shaft Lock Module - Removal
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. RF Hub Verification Test
10. CHECK THE (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the RF-Hub C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D410 ) LIN Bus circuit between the Steering Wheel Lock Module harness connector (cavity 4) and the RF-Hub C1 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module. When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL). Shaft Lock Module - Removal
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. RF Hub Verification Test
No
- Repair the open in the (D410) LIN Bus circuit between the RF-Hub C1 connector and the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
11. CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION KEY-IN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the RF-HUB C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module. When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL). Shaft Lock Module - Removal
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. RF Hub Verification Test