B1A7C
B1A7C-01-ELECTRONIC STEERING COLUMN LOCK CONTROL - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Anytime the Key-In Ignition Node is pressed.
- Set Condition:
A Short to Ground condition is only detected when the Steering Column Lock is active. A Short to Battery condition is only detected when the Steering Column Lock is deactivated. Either of these conditions will set this code.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, record and erase RF-Hub DTCs.
2. Try to turn the ignition on and off several times.
3. Wait one minute.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A7C-01-ELECTRONIC STEERING COLUMN LOCK CONTROL - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the THEFT AND SECURITY SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. RF Hub Intermittent Condition Test
2. STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE
1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Try to cycle the ignition switch from On to Off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Wait one minute.
8. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A7C-01-ELECTRONIC STEERING COLUMN LOCK CONTROL - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL). When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the RF-Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) is programmed..
- Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Shaft Lock Module - Removal
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. RF Hub Verification Test
3. CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION KEY-IN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the RF-HUB C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.
Is the resistance below 20,000 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION KEY-IN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module. When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Shaft Lock Module - Removal
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. RF Hub Verification Test