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B170B-15






B170B-15-RIGHT REVERSE LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The BCM receives a communication network message to indicate the vehicle is in reverse. Once the BCM is informed that the vehicle is in reverse, it provides a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) voltage output through the backup lamp driver circuit. The driver circuit connects to the Backup Lamp. A ground path for the lamps is present through the harness to the body sheet metal. For additional information on the Backup Lamps operation, Exterior Lamps - Operation.

- When Monitored:
With the backup lamps active.

- Set Condition:
When the Body Control Module (BCM) detects a high condition on the (L16) Right Backup Lamp Driver circuit.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. With the brakes firmly applied, shift the gear selector into REVERSE.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC: B170B-15-RIGHT REVERSE LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE (L16) RIGHT BACKUP LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
1. Shift the gear selector into PARK.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Right Tail Lamp Assembly C1 harness connector.
4. Disconnect the BCM E harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. Measure the voltage between ground and the (L16) Right Backup Lamp Driver circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (L16) Right Backup Lamp Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (L16) RIGHT BACKUP LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (L16) Right Backup Lamp Driver circuit between the Right Tail Lamp Assembly C1 harness connector and the BCM E harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (L16) Right Backup Lamp Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (Z922) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z922) Ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (Z922) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE BCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the BCM E harness connector.
3. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (L16) Right Backup Lamp Driver circuit and the (Z922) Ground circuit at the Right Tail Lamp Assembly C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the brakes firmly applied, shift the gear selector into REVERSE.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Right Backup Bulb. Tail Stop Turn Lamp - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the BCM. Body Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.