B1636-15
B1636-15-RIGHT HIGH BEAM CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Body Control Module (BCM) receives a communication network message from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) requesting high beam lamp illumination. When this message is received, the BCM provides a voltage output through the high beam driver circuit. The high beam driver circuit connects to a circuit board internal to the Front Lamp Unit that controls a shutter. The shutter is used for both Halogen and HID Lighting systems. When this shutter is closed, some of the light is blocked resulting in low beam operation. When high beam lamp illumination is requested, the shutter is opened resulting in high beam lamp operation. The high beam driver circuit connects to the shutter control circuit board through a wire harness internal to the Front Lamp Unit. For additional information on the Headlamp operation, Exterior Lamps - Operation.
- When Monitored:
With the high beam headlamps active.
- Set Condition:
When the Body Control Module (BCM) detects a high condition on the (L34) Right High Beam Driver circuit.
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. Turn the High Beam Headlamps on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B1636-15-RIGHT HIGH BEAM CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK THE (L34) RIGHT HIGH BEAM DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
1. Turn the Headlamps off.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Right Front Lamp Assembly C1 harness connector.
4. Disconnect the BCM A harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. Measure the voltage between ground and the (L34) Right High Beam Driver circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (L34) Right High Beam Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (L34) RIGHT HIGH BEAM DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (L34) Right High Beam Driver circuit between the Right Front Lamp Assembly C1 harness connector and the BCM A harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (L34) Right High Beam Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (Z902) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z902) Ground circuits at the Right Front Lamp Assembly C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (Z902) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE BCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
1. Reconnect the BCM A harness connector.
2. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (L34) Right High Beam Driver circuit and ground at the Right Front Lamp Assembly C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Turn the High Beam Headlamps on.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Front Lamp Unit. Front Lamp Unit - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM). Body Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.