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B1297-92






B1297-92-PTS SENSOR 10 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

- When Monitored:
Vehicle in reverse and during the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 18 km/h (11 mph) and 40 km/h (25 mph).



- Set Condition:
If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.





1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 FOR INTERNAL SHORT
1. Disconnect Park Assist Sensor 10.
2. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace Park Assist Sensor 10. Park Assist Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector for a short to battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit for a short to battery.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 10 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

No

- Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

Yes

- Replace the Park Assist Module. Park Assist Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.