B009A-49
B009A-49-LEFT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 4 - INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The left side impact pressure sensor 4 is located in the first row door. The impact pressure sensors perform their own self-test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicates this status back to the ORC with periodic updates. The repair of this fault condition involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Left Side Impact (Pressure) Sensor 4 over the sensor signal circuit. The sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC and the Left Side Impact (Pressure) Sensor 4 do not establish and maintain valid data communications. The DTC will become Active after the fault has set for 9 seconds. The DTC will go to Stored after the ORC to Left Side Impact (Pressure) Sensor 4 communication has recovered for 4 seconds.
1.
NOTE: The use of a approved special tool or Digital Multimeter such as a Fluke Meter that will not apply more than 20 milliamperes to a circuit are the only measurement tools to be used.
NOTE: Probing of the circuit cavities at the ORC Module C1-A, C1-B, or C2-B body harness connectors is only to be done with a approved test lead from the Test Leads, Dedicated kit 10159, test lead 10159-6. Or a comparable test lead to prevent vehicle wiring harness connector damage during diagnostic procedures. (10159)
VERIFY THAT DTC B009A-49-LEFT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 4 - INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B009A-49-LEFT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 4 - INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE (R130), (R150) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the test leads to the DVOM.If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R130) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and (R150) Sensor Ground circuit between the appropriate terminals of the ORC module C1-B body harness connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (R130), (R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor circuits for a short to voltage.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (R130) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (R130) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the appropriate terminal of the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 20 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R130) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (R130), (R150) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Measure the resistance between the (R130) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor 4 Signal circuit and the (R150) Sensor Ground circuits at the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor 4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 20 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R130), (R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor circuits shorted together.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (R150) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground circuit between terminal 2 of the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector and C1-B 64 terminal of the ORC module body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (R130) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R130) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between terminal 1 of the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector and the C1-B 63 terminal of the ORC module body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (R130) Right Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Replace the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor 4. Impact Sensor - Removal
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact pressure sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait five seconds before turning the Ignition On.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the active: B009A-49-LEFT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 4 - INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE DTC return?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Occupant Restrain Controller (ORC). Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.