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B0004-2B






B0004-2B-DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER SQUIB CONTROL - WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the (8443A) in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component.

- When Monitored:
The ORC Module sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up, and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is on.

- Set Condition:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a shorted together of the driver knee bolster squib line 1 and line 2 circuits for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from the squib shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1.

NOTE: The use of a approved special tool or Digital Multimeter such as a Fluke Meter that will not apply more than 20 milliamperes to a circuit are the only measurement tools to be used.

NOTE: Probing of the circuit cavities at the ORC module C1-A, C1-B, or C2-A ORC module body harness connectors is only to be done with a approved test lead from the (10159), test lead 10159-6. Or a comparable test lead to prevent vehicle wiring harness connector damage during diagnostic procedures.
DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, (8443A), and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

1. Turn the ignition on.

Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER AIRBAG CIRCUITS





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the (8443A) and the (8443-8) then connect to the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag harness connector.If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B0004-2B-DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER SQUIB CONTROL - WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag. Knee Blocker Air Bag - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. CHECK (R11) DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (R9) DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the (8443A) and the (8443-8) from the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the test leads to the DVOM.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R11) Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 1 circuit and the (R9) Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 2 circuit at the appropriate terminals of the ORC module body harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (R11) Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R9) Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 2 circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.