FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B0002-11






B0002-11-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the (8443A) in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The Clockspring is part of the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). The SCCM includes the steering column shroud, the Steering Angle Sensor (SAS), the Clockspring, the Multi-function Switch, a Steering Column Power Tilt and Telescope Switch (if equipped), and a trim cover. The SCCM is replaced as an entire assembly.

- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to ground condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1.

NOTE: The use of a approved special tool or Digital Multimeter such as a Fluke Meter that will not apply more than 20 milliamperes to a circuit are the only measurement tools to be used.

NOTE: Probing of the circuit cavities at the ORC module C1-A, C1-B, or C2-A ORC module body harness connectors is only to be done with a approved test lead from the (10159), test lead 10159-6. Or a comparable test lead to prevent vehicle wiring harness connector damage during diagnostic procedures.
DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, (8443A), and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

1. Select Active or Stored DTC.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.

WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the (8443A) and the (8443-8) to the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B0002-11-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Driver Airbag. Driver Air Bag - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the (8443A) and the (8443-8) from the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Remove the Steering Control Module from the steering column. Steering Column Module - Removal.
3. Disconnect the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

4. With the Steering Control Module C1 connector attached to the steering column, connect the (8443A) and the (8443-54) to the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector.If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

5. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B0002-11-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- NOTE: The clockspring is part of the internals of the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). The replacement of the SCCM is required to replace the clockspring.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). Steering Column Module - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

4. CHECK (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the (8443A) and the (8443-54) from the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the test leads to the DVOM.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between ground and terminal C1A -12 of the ORC module body harness connector.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between ground and terminal C1A -11 of the ORC module body harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for either measurement?

Yes

- Repair the Driver Squib 2 circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.