FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P06DA






P06DA-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects and open on the (G62) Variable Oil Pump Control circuit for 1.5 seconds.





1. CHECKING FOR CURRENT DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
3. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle for at least 30 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, view PCM DTCs.

Did this DTC return?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK THE (G62) VARIABLE OIL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Variable Oil Pump harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (G62) Variable Oil Pump Control circuit between the Variable Oil Pump harness connector PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (G62) Variable Oil Pump Control circuit for and open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of each of the Oil Pressure Sensor circuits between the Oil Pressure Sensor and the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms for each of the measurements?

Yes

- Replace the Oil Pressure Sensor. Oil Pressure Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor circuit(s) that measured above 5.0 Ohms for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. . Powertrain Verification Test