P0023
P0023-BANK 2 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION ACTUATOR CIRCUIT OPEN
Figure 1 - Rear view of engine 3.6L
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
Variable Valve Timing (VVT) allows the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to monitor and adjust the position of each Camshaft, based on desired torque levels and engine operating conditions. The PCM controls solenoid operated control valves, one for each Camshaft, that are used to direct oil pressure to hydraulic actuators mounted between each Camshaft and its driving sprocket. The oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of each Camshaft relative to Crankshaft rotation. A sensor is used to monitor the position of each Camshaft.
- When Monitored:
Variable Valve Timing (VVT) rationality is monitored under the following conditions: (1) Cam phasing is commanded off of the default (lockpin) position; (2) Oil temperature is between -12°C to 139°C (10°F to 282°F); (3) Battery voltage is greater than 10 Volts; (3) Engine speed is at least 650 to 1400 RPM, depending on oil temperature; (4) No CMP sensor, CKP sensor or OBDI plausibility errors. Before VVT can be enabled, reference adaptation must be completed.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Camshaft 2/2 Control circuit is open.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any CMP sensor or CKP sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any oil pressure or oil pressure sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the DTC is monitored, as outlined above.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (K277) CMP 2/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Camshaft 2/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 2/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
5. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
6. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
7. Measure the resistance of the (K277) CMP 2/2 Control circuit between the Camshaft 2/2 Position Solenoid harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (K277) CMP 2/2 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. (K277) CMP 2/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT ACTUATION
1. Connect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 2/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve to the ON (maximum) position.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts, check the (K277) CMP 2/2 Control circuit in the Camshaft 2/2 Position Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Camshaft 2/2 Position Solenoid. Engine Timing Cover(s) - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the VVT Exhaust Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.