FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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U1109






U1109-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LIN STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Cluster does not receive information from the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch).





1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH)




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.

Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 3

3. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and Clockspring C8 harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT AT THE CLOCKSPRING




1. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (A952) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH)




1. Measure the voltage of the (A952) Fused B (+) circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Go To 6

6. (A952) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (A952) Fused B (+) circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and Clockspring C8 harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open in the (A952) Fused B (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

7. (A952) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (A952) Fused B (+) circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connectors.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (A952) Fused B (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

8. CHECK THE (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH)




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING




1. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (Z910) Ground circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and Clockspring C8 harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair the open in the (Z910) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

10. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND GROUND




1. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (Z910) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.