FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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U0236






U0236-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH COLUMN LOCK MODULE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
If the Wireless Control Module (WCM) does not receive the correct response message back from the Steering Column Lock Module.





1. INTERMITTENT DTC
1. With the scan tool, erase the WCM DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off and remove the key.
3. Arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
4. Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: U0236-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH COLUMN LOCK MODULE as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Stored Lost Communication DTCs and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

2. (A952) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.
2. Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A952) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open in the (A952) Fused B+ circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (Z910) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit.
2. Make sure the ignition is on. The light should illuminate brightly for approximately 30 seconds when the key is turned off and removed.
3. Turn the ignition off, remove the key and observe the test light.

Did the test light illuminate brightly for approximately 30 seconds when the ignition was turned off and the key removed?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 7

5. (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.

Is the voltage above 7.0 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. The Wireless Control Module (WCM) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). When replacing the WCM and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the WCM MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed..
- Replace and program the Wireless Control Module (WCM) (SKREEM) Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKREEM) - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) (Shaft Lock). Shaft Lock Module - Removal.
- Perform the WIN INITIALIZATION TEST. . WIN Initialization - Export with Column Lock Module

No

- Go To 6

6. (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN WIRE OPEN




1. Disconnect the WCM harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit between the WCM and the Steering Column Lock Module harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Wireless Control Module (WCM). The Steering Column Lock Module must also be replaced along with the WCM Module. When replacing the WCM and the Steering Column Lock Module, the WCM MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Wireless Control Module (WCM) (SKREEM). Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKREEM) - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) (Shaft Lock).Shaft Lock Module - Removal.
- Perform the WIN INITIALIZATION TEST. WIN Initialization - Export with Column Lock Module

No

- Repair the open in the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

7. (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) WIRE OPEN




1. Disconnect the WCM harness connector.
2. Disconnect the Ignition Switch C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit between the WCM and the Ignition Switch C2 harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Wireless Control Module (WCM). The Steering Column Lock Module must also be replaced along with the WCM Module. When replacing the WCM and the Steering Column Lock Module, the WCM MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Wireless Control Module (WCM) (SKREEM)Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKREEM) - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) (Shaft Lock). Shaft Lock Module - Removal.
- Perform the WIN INITIALIZATION TEST. . WIN Initialization - Export with Column Lock Module

No

- Repair the open in the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.