Wireless Control Module (WCM)
U0019-CAN B BUS
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN B Bus (+) or CAN Bus (-) circuit is open, shorted to voltage or shorted to ground.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)s
1. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least five times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: U0019-CAN B BUS as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
2. CHECK TIPM DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read the TIPM active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any CAN B BUS DTCs as Active?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 3
3. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Disconnect the WCM (SKREEM) harness connector.
4. Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.
5. Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM harness connector and the WCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM harness connector and the WCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Wireless Control Module (WCM). If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (BUX), it must also be replaced. When replacing the WCM and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the WCM MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. .
- Replace the Wireless Control Module (WCM) (SKREEM). Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKREEM) - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Shaft Lock Module - Removal.
- Perform the SKIS IDENTIFICATION TEST. . SKIS Initialization
No
- Repair the open in the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.