P2432
P2432-SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near any part of the exhaust system. The temperature rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (F343) FUSED ASD/MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 Secondary Air Pump Assembly harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the C1 Secondary Air Pump Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. (K157) MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (K157) MAF Sensor Signal circuit in the C1 Secondary Air Pump Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
4. (K957) MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K957) MAF Sensor Ground circuit in the C1 Secondary Air Pump Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Go To 8
5. (K157) MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K157) MAF Sensor Signal circuit in the C1 Secondary Air Pump Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (K157) MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. (K157) MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K957) MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between the (K157) MAF Sensor Signal circuit and the (K957) MAF Sensor Ground circuit in the C1 Secondary Air Pump Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K157) MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (K957) MAF Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. (K157) MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
1. Measure the resistance of the (K157) MAF Sensor Signal circuit between the C1 Secondary Air Pump Assembly harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the (K157) MAF Sensor Signal Circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
8. (K957) MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
1. Measure the resistance of the (K957) MAF Sensor Ground circuit between the C1 Secondary Air Pump Assembly harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the (K957) MAF Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
9. SECONDARY AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Secondary Air Pump Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Secondary Air Pump Assembly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Secondary Air Pump Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.