FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2305






P2305-IGNITION COIL 2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present. One Trip Fault.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (K344) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Ignition Coil 2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K344) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the Ignition Coil 2 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (K344) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (K17) COIL 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K17) Coil 2 Control circuit in the Ignition Coil 2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (K17) Coil 2 Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K17) COIL 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K17) Coil 2 Control circuit between the Ignition Coil 2 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (K17) Coil 2 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. IGNITION COIL 2





WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Connect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K17) Coil 2 Control circuit in the Ignition Coil 2 harness connector.
3. Crank the engine for five seconds.

NOTE: The test light should blink each time the circuit is activated by the PCM.

Does the test light blink each time the circuit is activated by the PCM?

Yes

- Replace the Ignition Coil 2. Ignition Coil - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil 2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.