FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2135






P2135-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and no other TP Sensor DTCs present.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the TP Sensor voltages are not plausible. One trip fault and the code will set within five seconds. ETC light is illuminated.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 9

3. (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage of the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 13

4. (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage of the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 17

5. (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Go To 21

6. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. THROTTLE BODY
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Inspect the Throttle Body for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage or contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Throttle Body. Throttle Body - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

9. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

10. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

11. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

12. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) c2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 22

No

- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

13. (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 14

14. (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 15

No

- Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

15. (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 16

No

- Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

16. (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 22

No

- Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

17. (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 18

18. (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 19

No

- Repair the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

19. (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 20

No

- Repair the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit for a short to the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

20. (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 22

No

- Repair the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

21. (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 22

No

- Repair the circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

22. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.