P2016
P2016-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Manifold Flow Valve (MFV) Position Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 3
3. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K602) MFV Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
8. (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
9. MANIFOLD FLOW VALVE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the Manifold Flow Valve signal voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Replace the Manifold Flow Valve.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.